Remove this ad

Lead

Aug 5 16 5:16 AM

Tags : :

Hi all,

Apologies if this has been asked before but quick question on Close Assault. If a unit is close assaulted it has 2 options - defensive fire or fall back - so is the close assault procedure;

1. Defenders defensive fire at close range (if activated) and then the close assault procedure takes place OR

2. Close assault procedure takes place - no defensive fire ?

I'm guessing # 1 but would appreciate help.

Many Thanks

IanF
Quote    Reply   
Remove this ad
Remove this ad

#1 [url]

Aug 6 16 9:27 AM

Hi Ian,

you have automatic activation at close range when close assaulted from within your arc of fire, so answer 1. Or you can activate and fall back.
For a full answer check out section 13.3 on page 120. Hope this helps.
Tony

Quote    Reply   
Add Reply

Quick Reply

bbcode help